PRIVACY NOTICE


City Sightseeing Prague


ABOUT US

This website is administered by City Sightseeing Prague, Celetna 15, 110 00 Praha 1, Czeck Republic. City Sightseeing Prague (“we”, “us”, “our”) is the data controller of the personal information you provide to us as a customer and website user. This means that we will determine the purposes for which and the manner in which any personal information relating to you is to be processed.


City Sightseeing Prague is committed to safeguarding your personal data in accordance with Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data (This legislation will change as GDPR is implemented into Domestic Law, quite possibly by September) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“Data Protection Law”).  We believe it is important for you to know what types of information we collect from our website and how we treat information we may receive from you.


We are required under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice.


This Privacy Notice sets out the purposes of our data processing in respect of this website, the types of data we may collect in relation to your use of this website, the protection we put in place for any data that we collect and the circumstances in which your personal data may be disclosed. We also set out your rights in relation to the use of your personal data gathered from this website.

It is important that you read and retain this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you fully understand how we will treat your personal data when you use our website and online booking facility and what your rights are under the GDPR.

By using this website and providing your personal data to us using the website, online booking facility or by telephone, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Notice.


This Privacy Notice should be read in conjunction with our Cookies Policy and General Terms and Conditions.


If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle personal information, please contact the Controller who will deal with your query. The Controller can be contacted on Blerta Pasha, + 420 773 072 771, bpasha@sightseeingprague.com.

Our Data Protection Officer Arielle Klug monitors our data protection procedures to ensure they meet the standards and requirements of the GDPR. Our DPO can be contacted on: + 420 725 964 375, arielle@sightseeingprague.com.


You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Office for Personal Data Protection, the Czech Republic supervisory authority for data protection issues. The Office for Personal Data Protection details are as follows:

The Office for Personal Data Protection Pplk. Sochora 27 170 00n Praha 7 Czech Republic

Telephone: +420 234 665 800 Email: posta@uoou.cz



THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT


We may collect and store the following types of personal information about you when you use our website and contact us in relation to our products and services:

  • Name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card details, company details and job position;
  • Information that you provide for a specific purpose, such as to provide you with certain information you request or to send you product information and offers, emails or newsletters;
  • Information in connection with communications you send us, for example to report a problem or submit queries;
  • Details of the functions and services you select or use on the website; and
  • Other specific information mentioned in this Privacy Notice, such as IP addresses, traffic data, and information from cookies.


PROCESSING SPECIAL CATEGORIES OF DATA (sensitive data)

We do not seek to collect special categories of data, also called ‘sensitive data’, (such as data revealing political opinions, religious beliefs or data concerning health or sex life) through this website. If we do seek to collect such data, your explicit consent thereto will be required.


SOURCES OF THE DATA WE COLLECT

We collect data from a variety of sources:

  1. When you purchase tickets from our online booking facility.
  2. When you request information or subscribe to our newsletter.
  3. When you speak to our customer service representatives.
  4. Via implicit data capture measures when we study which web pages you read most and the use of cookies.
  5. From our group companies and affiliates, where we are permitted to share information with each other.
In any of the above instances the data we collect could be personal data as defined by Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data and the GDPR..


AUTOMATED COLLECTION

We may also automatically collect information such as the type of internet browser and operating system you use, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer you are using, the website from which you linked to our website and the website you visit as you leave this website. We use this information to collect broad demographic information about the visitors to the website and to improve the website's content and to help us understand how users are interacting with the website and services provided.


COOKIES

Our use of cookies

We set and access cookies and similar technology on the computers of visitors to the WWW.SIGHTSEEINGPRAGUE.COM website to obtain information about how you access and use the website.  To access our Cookies Policy please go to our Cookies Policy.


PURPOSES OF PROCESSING

Our primary purpose in collecting user information is to provide you with a safe, smooth, efficient, and customised experience and to provide the services you have requested. We may also use the information that you have provided to ensure that the content on our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer and to allow you to participate in any interactive features on our website when you choose to do so. By using our website and providing your personal information, you agree that we may use your personal information to:

  • provide the products, services and customer support you request and expect;
  • resolve disputes and troubleshoot problems;
  • prevent, detect, and investigate potentially prohibited or illegal activities, and enforce our 
  • manage, customise and improve our services, content and advertising;
  • develop web statistics, including demographic information, relating to the usage of this website in order to help us to improve the website's content and to understand how users interact with the website and services provided;
  • undertake internal administration and analysis;
  • tell you about our services and provide you with targeted marketing, service updates, and promotional offers based on your communication preferences; and
  • compare information for accuracy and verify it with third parties.
The information you provide may also be used to contact you when necessary. This may be to notify you about functionality changes to the web site and to offer you services that you may find helpful, based on your communication preferences and provided that you have not opted out of receiving such services.


DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Except as expressly set out in this Privacy Notice, Cookies Policy or our Conditions of Use, we do not share, sell, or lease personal information about you with or to any third parties for their marketing use. We may disclose personal information to provide our products and services, respond to legal requirements, enforce our policies, and protect our rights and property. The personal information you provide to us may also be shared with affiliated companies (including but not limited to our franchisees, operators and other companies in the same group as City Sightseeing) if this is necessary to provide you with products and services, respond to your inquiries, for any other related purposes, to send you marketing (only where you have specifically consented to this), or for any other legitimate business purposes. By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the disclosure of your personal data as described above.

We may also share your personal information with:

  • other companies we have instructed to provide services for us;
  • other third parties for those purposes that may be reasonably ascertained from the circumstances in which the information was submitted;
  • law enforcement agencies, other governmental agencies or third parties if we are required by law to do so, or in other limited circumstances (for example if required by a court order or regulatory authority, or if we believe that such action is necessary to prevent fraud or cyber-crime or to protect the website, our technology assets or the rights, property or personal safety of any person); and
  • other business entities should we plan to merge with or be acquired by that business entity, or if we undergo a re-organisation with that entity.


CONSENT

Whilst the majority of the personal information you provide to us is required for us to comply with our legal obligations, some of that information is provided on a voluntary basis. When collecting data, we will inform you whether you are required to provide this data or if your consent is needed. Where consent is required, we will provide you with specific and explicit information with regards to the reasons the data is being collected and how the data will be used.

You have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the DPO. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.


HOW LONG IS THE INFORMATION STORED FOR?

We will only keep personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it and including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

In determining the appropriate retention period for personal information, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.


DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to us or provided though the website.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator (currently the Office for Personal Data Protection) of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.


TRANSFERRING INFORMATION OUTSIDE THE EEA

Personal information that you submit via this website is sent to and stored on secure servers owned by or operated for us. We will not transfer the personal information we collect about you to any country outside the European Economic Area (EEA) without telling you in advance that we intend to do so and what steps we have taken to ensure adequate protection for your personal information in those circumstances.

Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we ensure that it is protected to the same standard as it would if it remained inside the EEA. However, personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA and may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, or for one of our service providers. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. In the event of such a transfer we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.


YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.


LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain links to other sites, including via social media buttons. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the content, security, or privacy practices employed by other sites and a link does not constitute an endorsement of that website. Once you link to another website from our website you are subject to the terms and conditions of that website, including, but not limited to, its Internet privacy notice and practices. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


YOUR RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION

Under GDPR, you have the right to request access to information about you that we hold.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Under certain circumstances, by law a data subject and a child over the age of 15 (who is considered competent to do so) has the right to:

  • Request access to personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.
  • Request rectification of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold corrected without undue delay.
  • Request erasure of personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or that of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Data portability of your personal information. This means that you shall have the right to receive your personal data which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller without any hindrance from our Controller to which the personal data have been provided.
  • Lodge a complaint with the Office for Personal Data Protection if you consider that the processing of your personal data has not been carried out in accordance with the law.
  • An effective judicial remedy and to bring your case before a court.


CONTACTING US


If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us by clicking by email at info@sightseeingprague.com, or alternatively at: Data Protection Officer Arielle Klug – arielle@sightseeingprague City Sightseeing Prague Celetna 15, 110 00 Praha 1 Ceska Republika         


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may amend this Privacy Notice at any time by posting the amended terms on this website. All amended terms will automatically take effect immediately on posting. Please check this Privacy Notice periodically to inform yourself of any changes.

Explore all our products

Q9cunnqmjy33hhg5jj5y
Hop-on Hop-off & Packages
Y79kwzowdsbm1pjamkqi
Guided Tours
Ktersb0mxx0wzxbx7xqd
River Cruises
Iznwviw1x5tlvmxwkt1h
Prague at Night
Sk6gag4uw2kb5ezda5yx
Adrenaline & Thrill
Mezdmspjit0m21ww6soy
Medieval Times
Yqqhmgeiva5mf0wkspc9
Prague through History
Tsgsa16wtmfxaik5dg9i
Tours Beyond Prague (English)
Hcqsinmymoytuo4ueq9c
Экскурсии за пределы Праги (русский)